short constitutional history of entities commonly known as
[…] Id. at 957. Theprovision was not included in the 1915 proposed constitution. Id. at 3038. In 1938 Saxesucceeded in adding to the constitution the language quoted in the text.

346 II 1938 REvIsED REcoRD 1127. N.Y. CoNsr. art. XVI, § 1, provides that "[t]hepower of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as tosecurities issued for public purposes ...." Assuming authority bonds to be such securities,it would therefore be permissible to provide, by general law, that the interest on authoritybonds shall be tax exempt. But such a law could not be irrepealable.