shoreline management handbook · shoreline management handbook a report to the virginia coastal...
[…] 1972 Tidal Wetlands Act Preamble:

". . . Therefore, in order to protect the public interest, promote the public health, safety and the economic and general welfare of the Commonwealth, and to protect public and private property, wildlife, marine fisheries and the natural environment, it is declared to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to preserve the wetlands, and to prevent their despoliation and destruction and to accommodate necessary economic development in a manner consistent with wetlands preservation."

Current Tidal Wetlands Act Language

Code of Virginia § 28.2-1301 – Powers and Duties of the Commission:

"(B) . . . shall preserve and prevent the despoliation and destruction of wetlands while accommodating

necessary economic development in a manner consistent with wetlands preservation."

"(D) . . . consideration shall be given to the unique character of the Commonwealth's tidal wetlands

which are essential for the production of marine and inland wildlife, waterfowl, finfish, shellfish and

flora; serve as a valuable protective barrier against floods, tidal storms and the erosion of the

Page 8: Shoreline Management Handbook · Shoreline Management Handbook A report to the Virginia Coastal Zone Management Program Department of Environmental Quality and NOAA April 2020 . 2

8

Commonwealth's shores and soil; are important for the absorption of silt and pollutants; and are

important for recreational and aesthetic enjoyment of the people and for the promotion of tourism,

navigation and commerce."

Constitution of Virginia, Article XI, Section 1 Natural Resources and Historical Sites of the Commonwealth