shoreline management handbook · shoreline management handbook a report to the virginia coastal...
[…] K

L

Linear Feet (LF) - a 12-inch measurement of length, where the width and height of the item to be measured are insignificant

Living Shoreline - human-made structures that incorporate native wetland vegetation and may also include elements such as rock, oysters or coir (coconut fiber) logs

Local Wetlands Board (LWB) - as defined in the Code of Virginia, “a board created pursuant to § 28.2-1303 of the Code of Virginia” … “consisting of five or seven residents of that jurisdiction appointed by the local governing body” to administer the tidal wetlands program in a locality which has adopted a Wetlands Ordinance

Page 61: Shoreline Management Handbook · Shoreline Management Handbook A report to the Virginia Coastal Zone Management Program Department of Environmental Quality and NOAA April 2020 . 2

61