sheet metal workers v. lynn, 488 u.s. 347 (1989)
[…] sufficient" to distinguish Finnegan from the instant case, 804 F.2d, at 1486,

     because "the injury suffered by Lynn is primarily connected with his status as

    an officer, not a union member." Id., at 1487.

    Title I "was quickly accepted without substantive change by the House."

     Furniture Moving Drivers v. Crowley, 467 U.S. 526, 538, 104 S.Ct. 2557,

    2564, 81 L.Ed.2d 457 (1984); see also Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 435, n.

    4, 102 S.Ct. 1867, 1870 n. 4, 72 L.Ed.2d 239 (1982).

    The business agents in Finnegan also claimed that their discharge violated §

    609 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 529, which makes it unlawful for a union or 

    its officials "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members

    for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Act."

    73 Stat. 541. We rejected this claim, holding that "removal from appointive

    union employment is not within the scope of those union sanctions explicitly

     prohibited by § 609." 456 U.S., at 439, 102 S.Ct., at 1872.