sheehan & associates, p.c. spencer sheehan united states ... · 24. this was the battle of...
[…] 109. Since the Products lack a sufficient amount of Vitamin A, they are accurately

described as a nutritionally inferior and/or modified margarine.

110. The Products’ ingredient list discloses the presence of milk products – butter,

emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides) and flavoring substances (“natural flavor”).32

VIII. “Natural Flavor” in Products is Likely Butter Flavor

111. It is likely that the natural flavor in the Products is that flavor permitted by the

margarine standard of identity, which permits the addition of flavoring substances.

112. These flavoring substances are represented in the Products as the “natural flavor”

ingredient. 21 C.F.R. §166.110(b)(7) (“If the flavoring ingredients impart to the food a flavor other

than in semblance of butter, the characterizing flavor shall be declared as part of the name of the

food in accordance with §101.22 of this chapter.”).

113. Though the natural flavor provides a flavor “in semblance of butter,” it is misleading

31 21 C.F.R. §166.110(a) (“Margarine.”). 32 21 C.F.R. §166.110(a)(2)(i), (b)(4), (b)(7).

Case 1:18-cv-06409-ARR-RLM Document 10 Filed 06/29/19 Page 21 of 35 PageID #: 56