seth w. hamot, et al. * in the plaintiffs/counter ......27, plaintiffs submitted a combined reply to...
[…] Thispolicy is based upon the view that a person who serves an entity ina representative capacity should not be required to finance his orher own defense. Moreover, adequate legal representation ofteninvolves substantial expenses during the course of the proceedingand many individuals are willing to serve as directors only if theyhave the assurance that the corporation has the power to advancethese expenses.
Official Comment to section 8.53. (8-110 to 8-111).
The Maryland statute that governs the indemnification of corporate directors is Md. Ann.
Code, Corporations & Associations Article §2-418. Subsection (b)(1) provides:
(b)(1) A corporation may indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding byreason of service in that capacity unless it is established that:
(i) The act or omission of the director was material to the matter giving rise to theproceeding; and
1. Was committed in bad faith; or
2. Was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty; or
(ii) The director actually received an improper personal benefit in money,property, or services; or
(iii) In the case of any criminal proceeding, the director had reasonable cause tobelieve that the act or omission was unlawful.
17
The statute also makes provision for the advancement of fees pending the final outcome
of the proceeding. Subsection (f) of section 2-418 states:
(1) Reasonable expenses incurred by a director who is a party to aproceeding may be paid or reimbursed by the corporation inadvance of the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt bythe corporation of:
(i) A written affirmation by the director of the director's good faithbelief that the standard of conduct necessary for indemnificationby the corporation as authorized in this section has been met; and
(ii) A written undertaking by or on behalf of the director to repaythe amount if it shall ultimately be determined that the standard ofconduct has not been met.
(2) The undertaking required by paragraph (1)(ii) of thissubsection shall be an unlimited general obligation of the directorbut need not be secured and may be accepted without reference tofinancial ability to make the repayment.
(3) Payments under this subsection shall be made as provided bythe charter, bylaws, or contract or as specified in subsection (e)(2)of this section.
Telos’ bylaws make provision for advancement. The provision is currently contained in
bylaw Article XII, which states: