session 4: market power: natural monopoly and standards...
[…] None of the directors, other than Van Gorkom and Chelberg, had any prior knowledge that the purpose of the meeting was to propose a cash-out merger of Trans Union. No members of Senior Management were present, other than Chelberg, Romans and Peterson; and the latter two had only learned of the proposed sale an hour earlier. Both general counsel Moore and former general coun-sel Browder attended the meeting, but were equally uninformed as to the purpose of the meeting and the documents to be acted upon.

14 8 Del.C. § 251(b) provides in pertinent part: (b) The board of directors of each corporation which desires to

merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation. The agreement shall state: (1) the terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation; (2) the mode of carrying the same into effect; (3) such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired to be effected by the merger or consolidation, or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of one of the constituent corporations shall be the certificate of incorporation of the surviving or resulting corporation; (4) the manner of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations ... and (5) such other details or provisions as are deemed desirable.... The agreement so adopted shall be executed in accordance with section 103 of this title. Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation. (underlin-ing added for emphasis)

Picker, The Legal Infrastructure of Business Booth 42201 Autumn 2020 123

Page 44: Session 4: Market Power: Natural Monopoly and Standards …picker.uchicago.edu/GSBOnline/BoothF20Set2.pdf · 2020. 10. 3. · Offering a patent license for all essential patents of