service contract labor standards - govcon360...• the fair labor standards act (flsa) and the...
[…] • May choose to employ fewer employees than predecessor and determine which employees will first be offered right of refusal

o Obligation continues to apply for 90 days after commencement of contract

• Must make “bona fide offer of employment”

o Lower pay may be bona fide if business reasons for offer are valid

S u b c o n t r a c t o r C o m p l i a n c e

• SCLS provides that prime contractor cannot avoid requirements of the SCLS by passing work to subcontractor or third party vendor

• Prime is always potentially at risk for compliance issues

• 29 C.F.R. § 4.114 “[t]he appropriate enforcement sanctions provided under the Act may be invoked against both the prime contractor and the subcontractor in the event of a failure to comply with any of the Act’s requirements.”

M a n a g i n g t h e P r i m e / S u b R e l a t i o n s h i p

• Flow down required SCLS provisions

• Ensure the subcontractor understands implication of SCLS coverage and its obligations under same