separation of powers: a forgotten in the … · which coined the phrase "separation of powers...
[…] 57 The Declaration of Taking Act gives the quick-take power to condemnors whotake "by and in the name of the United States." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a) (2003).

58 United States v. 640.00 Acres of Land, 756 F.2d 842, 844 (11th Cir. 1985).59 See Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth. v. One Parcel of Land, 706 F.2d 1312 (4th

Cir. 1983) (allowing Transit Authority to use the quick-take power because the compactcreating the Transit Authority allowed it to use any federal law to accomplishcondemnation, including the quick-take power typically reserved to the federalgovernment); see also 40 U.S.C. § 3118 (2003) ("The right to take possession and title inadvance of final judgment in condemnation proceedings as provided by [the Declaration ofTaking Act] .. . is in addition to any right, power, or authority conferred by [other] laws."(emphasis added)).

All courts specifically recognize that the Natural Gas Act does not confer the quick-take power of eminent domain. See, e.g., Nat'l Fuel Gas Supply Corp. v. 138 Acres, 84 F.Supp. 2d 405, 415 (W.D.N.Y. 2000); cf.