senate bill 899: two years later · introduction it has been a little over two years now since the...
[…] 05. Limitation of Temporary Disability Labor Code § 4656, which had previously provided that temporary disability (TD) could not extend for more than 240 weeks within a five year period from the date of injury, has been modified. A new statute describes a two year limitation to the payout of TD, and it explicitly applies only to those dates of injury which occur on or after April 19, 2004. The Two-Year Limitation

For those dates of injury, there is a new standard for TD payments. Labor Code § 4656(c) states that “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of the commencement of temporary disability payment.”

What does this language mean? Obviously, this is intended to limit payment of TD. However, it has been pointed out that this section does not limit the payment of TD from the date of injury, as had been done previously.