senate bill 899: two years later · introduction it has been a little over two years now since the...
[…] Also, Labor Code § 4062.5(j). contains language formerly present in the three main sections. The parties “to the extent possible” are to use the same panel QME or AME when a new medical dispute arises on a case. This is reiterated in Regulation § 30(d)(2). The idea seems to be that there is only one forensic evaluator allowed on every case. To some extent at least this stands in contradiction to various Labor Codes that seem to allow parties to obtain medical-legal evidence at will. Left unchanged by SB 899 was Labor Code § 4064(d), which provided for the employer to be liable for legitimate medical-legal expenses under §§ 4060, 4061 and 4062, and stated that “However, no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense.” There is also general authority for parties or the WCAB to obtain medical-legal reports in Labor Code §§ 4050, 4621, 4622, 5701, and 5703. In both Cortez and Nunez., the Court is supportive of the exclusivity of §§ 4060, 4061, and 4062. The defense in each of those cases had suggested that the