senate bill 899: two years later · introduction it has been a little over two years now since the...
[…] The new statute on point amounts to an evisceration of the formerly high exposure for penalties. Applicant attorneys who specialized in this area have to start over. In October 2005 the governor vetoed a bill that had passed both houses; it would have instituted a new penalty of $2,000 or more for late payment following judicial award or order. It appears that the new statute is not going anywhere in the foreseeable future. The new Labor Code § 5814 provides that “When compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25%, or up to $10,000, whichever is less.” This obviously is a substantial reduction in what would otherwise be owed, despite the higher potential percentage rate. It is clear that the WCJ has discretion here.