senate bill 899: two years later · introduction it has been a little over two years now since the...
[…] Clean-Up Legislation As of 04/19/04, retroactively, for all dates of

injury.

Page 11: Senate Bill 899: Two Years Later · INTRODUCTION It has been a little over two years now since the passage of Senate Bill 899, the most dramatic change to the California Workers’

11

MICHAEL SULLIVAN & ASSOCIATES 6151 Century Blvd., Suite 700 Los Angeles, California 90045 310.337.4480 www.mikeslaw.com

1. Medical Treatment Redefined

There are many changes made in Labor Code § 4600, which is of course the foundational Code for the provision of medical care. A. Definition of Medical Treatment

Labor Code § 4600 has provided a relatively broad definition of medical treatment, which has set the tone for workers' compensation treatment for decades. Specifically, treatment is mandated “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury.” Subsection (a) of Labor Code § 4600 specifies that this treatment must be provided in a “reasonable” fashion. The formerly used word was “seasonable.” Added is Labor Code § 4600(b).