seminole electric co-op pam bondi nreca v epa usca case #15-1363 composite
[…] EPA cannot require States to

implement rule elements the Agency itself has no authority to implement.

USCA Case #15-1363 Document #1599898 Filed: 02/19/2016 Page 131 of 174

67

B. EPA Failed to Establish The Necessary Subcategories For Coal Types And Generation Technologies.

For new sources, the Act permits EPA to establish different emissions

limitations for subcategories of units, and EPA regularly does so. CAA § 111(b)(2)

(EPA “may distinguish among classes, types, and sizes within categories” (emphasis

added)); see 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,760, JA__. EPA’s section 111(d) rules go further for

existing sources, mandating adoption of subcategories where existing sources have

unique characteristics. 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5) (EPA “will specify different emission

guidelines or compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of

designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographical location,

or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate.” (emphasis added)).25 EPA

acted arbitrarily and capriciously by failing to do so here, particularly for lignite coal-

fired units.

EPA’s own past rulemakings and unique lignite unit characteristics demonstrate

the necessity of subcategorization. For example, EPA previously established