self-assessment of observance with insurance core …€¦ · introduction jurisdiction: united...
[…] FIO’s financial stability role is further
clarified through its authority to represent the United States at the IAIS; the
IAIS mission is “to promote effective and globally consistent supervision of
the insurance industry in order to develop and maintain fair, safe and stable
insurance markets for the benefit and protection of policyholders and to
contribute to global financial stability.” FIO also has the authority to “assist[]
the Secretary in negotiating covered agreements” and “to determine . . .
whether State insurance measures are pre-empted by covered agreements.”
31 U.S.C. § 313(c)(1)(E), (F). Covered agreements are discussed further in
FIO’s response to ICP 13.
FIO is also authorized “to monitor the extent to which traditionally
underserved communities and consumers, minorities . . . and low- and
moderate-income persons have access to affordable insurance products
regarding all lines of insurance, except health insurance.” 31 U.S.C. §
313(c)(1)(B). FIO publishes annual and special reports addressing this
information. For example, in December 2013, FIO released a report titled
How to Modernize and Improve the System of Insurance Regulation in the
United States (“Modernization Report”).