self-assessment of observance with insurance core …€¦ · introduction jurisdiction: united...
[…] Generally, the objective of FRB
regulation and supervision of BHCs, SLHCs, and FBOs is to ensure that companies that control
depository institutions operate in a safe and sound manner and in compliance with banking laws.
The objective of FRB regulation and supervision of a nonbank financial company is to ensure
that the company operates in a safe and sound manner and to prevent or mitigate risks to U.S.
financial stability that could arise from the material financial distress or activities of a nonbank
financial company.
FIO was created by the Dodd-Frank Act. See 31 U.S.C. § 313(a). FIO has the authority “to
monitor all aspects of the insurance industry, including identifying issues or gaps in the
regulation of insurers that could contribute to a systemic crisis in the insurance industry or the
United States financial system” and “to monitor the extent to which traditionally underserved
communities and consumers, minorities . . . and low- and moderate-income persons have access
to affordable insurance products regarding all lines of insurance, except health insurance.” 31
U.S.C. § 313(c)(1)(A)-(B).