select issues surrounding competency to stand...
[…] understanding of the proceedings against him.” (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S.

402, 402, internal quotation marks omitted.)

While the United States Supreme Court has not adopted a comprehensive set of

2

procedural rules that states must implement to protect the federal constitutional

competency requirement, “state procedures must be adequate to protect this right. (Pate

v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378.) California’s statutory framework setting forth the

rules governing competency proceedings during criminal prosecutions is found at Penal

Code section 1367 et seq. In accordance with the competency standard first articulated

by the United States Supreme Court in Dusky, Penal Code section 1367 proscribes trying

or punishing a criminal defendant who, “as a result of mental disorder or developmental

disability, . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist

counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)

Incompetency Distinguished From Insanity

Competence to stand trial is a completely separate concept from the question of the

defendant’s state of mind at the time of the commission of the alleged offense(s).