select issues surrounding competency to stand...
[…] unable to meet the standards of competence to stand trial.” (Drope v. Missouri, supra,

420 U.S. at p. 181) Should substantial evidence of mental incompetence arise mid-trial,

“the correct course [is] to suspend the trial” and conduct the appropriate competency

inquiry. (Ibid.)

6

Appointment of Experts

Once a doubt has been declared and a trial on the question of the defendant’s mental

competence ordered, the court must appoint at least one psychiatrist or licensed

psychologist to evaluate the defendant. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (a).) A second expert

must be appointed “[i]n any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs

the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence.” (Ibid.,

emphasis added; see also People v. Harris (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 984 [where the

appellate court held a second expert should have been appointed] and People v. Robinson

(2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 606 [where the appellate court held that a second expert need not

have been appointed].)