select issues surrounding competency to stand...
[…] the parties “are entitled only to the number of peremptory challenges provided for in civil

trials, even if the underlying offense is punishable by death or life imprisonment.”

(People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 807.)

If either party exercises the jury right, “the court shall charge the jury, instructing them on

all matters of law necessary for the rendering of a verdict.” (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd.

(f).) The model jury instruction for competency trials is found at CALCRIM no. 3451.

The jury must render a unanimous verdict. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f).)

Presumption of Competence

According to Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (f), “[i]t shall be presumed that the

defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence

that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f); see also

People v. Rells (2000) 22 Cal.4th 860 [“The Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause

in fact permits the presumption that the defendant is mentally competent unless he is

proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be otherwise”].)