seeking rights, not rent: how litigation finance can help
[…] Page 12: Seeking Rights, Not Rent: How Litigation Finance Can Help

280 SEEKING RIGHTS, NOT RENT [Vol. 15

But with those technological and creative advances came lawsuits.

Those lawsuits revealed an uncertain interaction between copyright law and

sampling of sound recordings. Cases involving the de minimis defense52

are illustrative. The question arising in those cases is whether the de

minimis defense is available at all in sampling cases. The primary source of

this disagreement arises from the language in 17 U.S.C. § 114, which states

that sound recording rights “do not extend to the making or duplication of

another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of

other sounds.”53 The Sixth Circuit concluded that under a literal approach

to that text, the word “entirely” suggests that artists cannot sample any

portion of another’s work, regardless of how small that sample may be.54 In

contrast, the Ninth Circuit concluded that under either approach—but