seeking citizenship in the shadow of dom estic … · seeking citizenship in the shadow of dom...
[…] Thus, she is here legally. Since Maria has been married for less than two years she is issued the aforementioned CR card.20 In order to advance to permanent (Green 12. Immigration Act of 1924, Pub. L. No. 139, Ch. 190, § 2(a), 43 Stat. 153, 153. 13. In re Watson’s Repatriation, 42 F. Supp. 163, 164 (E.D. Ill. 1941) (“[A]ny American woman, who marries a foreigner shall take the nationality of her husband.” (quoting Expatriation Act of 1907, ch. 2534, 34 Stat. 1228) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 14. INA § 319, 8 U.S.C. § 1430(a) (2012) (originally enacted as Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, ch. 477, § 319(a), 66 Stat. 163, 244) (“Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States . . . may be naturalized . . . .”); see also INA § 204, 8 U.S.C. § 1154 (2012) (originally enacted as Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, ch. 477, § 204, 66 Stat. 163, 179); 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(1) (2012). 15. Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986, Pub.