securities industry and financial markets association and ...1 sec. indus. & fin. mkts. ass’n,...
[…] Aluminum Co. v. United States, 790 F.2d 938, 941 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (“It is firmly established that agency action is not final merely because it has the effect of requiring a party to participate in an agency proceeding.”). 41 Cf. Rule of Practice 103(a), 17 C.F.R. § 201.103(a) (“The Rules of Practice shall be construed and administered to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every proceeding.”).

9

including issuance of new precedent, have an impact on the underlying action.42 Here, the SIFMA Decision, the 2014 Procedural Order, and the Bloomberg Stay Order were issued while the challenges subject to the Remand Order were pending.