securities industry and financial markets association and ...1 sec. indus. & fin. mkts. ass’n,...
[…] should be disapproved”); Exchange Act Section 19(b)(3)(C), 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b)(3)(C) (Commission may suspend immediately effective rule filing and institute rule disapproval proceedings within 60 days of filing of rule); Exchange Act Section 19(b)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b)(2)(B) (providing procedures for rule disapproval proceedings). 89 See 15 U.S.C § 78s(d) (authorizing an aggrieved person to file an application for review of an SRO decision that “prohibits or limits any person in respect to access to services offered by such organization or member thereof”); Rule of Practice 420(a)(iii), 17 C.F.R. § 201.420(a)(iii) (authorizing filing of application for review by a person aggrieved by an SRO’s “prohibition or limitation in respect to access to services offered by that self-regulatory organization or a member thereof”); Rule of Practice 101(a)(9)(iii), 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(9)(iii) (defining term

(continued . . .)

18

NYSE also argues that “remand to the exchanges” is “contemplated nowhere in the Exchange Act” and asserts that the Remand Order is thus an “outright violation of a clear statutory provision.”