securities and exchange commission file no. 3-15519 …
[…] opinion.
It is so ordered
Justice AUTO, concurring.
I entirely agree with the Court that Amtrak is "a
federal actor or instrumentality," as far as the Con
stitution is concerned. Ante, at 1233. "Amtrak was
created by the Government, is controlled by the Gov
ernment, and operates for the Government's benefit."
Ante, at 1232. The Government even "specif[ies] many of its day-to-day operations" and "for all prac
tical purposes, set[s] and supervise[s] its annual
budget." Ante, at 1233. The District of Columbia
Circuit understandably heeded 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3), which proclaims that Amtrak "is not a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United
States Government," but this statutory label cannot
control for constitutional purposes. (Emphasis added).
I therefore join the Court's opinion in full. I write separately to discuss what follows from our judgment.
This case, on its face, may seem to involve tech