secure detention: the plight of juveniles in florida who...
[…] 7 Fla. Stat. § 985.19 (2007). 8 Fla. Stat. §§ 916.107, 985.19 (2007). 9 Fla. Stat. § 916.107(1)(a),(4) (2007) (“The policy is the state is that the individual dignity of the client shall be respected at all times…Clients with mental illness, retardation, or autism and who are charged with committing felonies shall receive appropriate treatment or training…Each forensic client shall receive treatment or training suited to the client’s needs, which shall be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the client’s dignity and personal integrity.”) 10 Fla. Stat. § 916.12 (2007). 11 Fla. Stat. § 916.12(3) (2007). 12 Fla.