secure detention: the plight of juveniles in florida who...
[…] The Supreme Court also reviewed the case of a sixteen year-old boy who was put on probation at age fourteen for breaking into houses.97 Two years later, he was accused of rape from evidence in his prior case, and he also became a victim of the antiquated view of the juvenile justice system, parens patriae, meaning the capacity of the state to step into

91 Id. 92 Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. v. M.H., 830 So.2d 849,850 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002). 93 State ex rel. Dep’t of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. Nourse, 437 So. 2d 221 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). 94 Fla. Stat. § 985.19(7) (“The provisions of this section shall be implemented only subject to specific appropriation”). 95 Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960). 96 Id. 97 Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 543 (1966).

Summer 2009 Secure Detention 255