section 302 of the lmra: make way for the employer-paid union
[…] Management Relations Act); Leap, supra note 22, at 98 (describing exclusive representa-tion and collective bargaining as key features of U.S. labor relations); Clyde W. Summers,Exclusive Representation: A Comparative Inquiry into a "Unique" American Principle,20 Comp. Lab. L. & Pory J. 47, 47 (1998) (describing exclusive representation as funda-mental ordering principle of U.S. labor law).

48 See Leap, supra note 22, at 18 (describing loss of individual bargaining power foremployees in collective bargaining contexts); Summers, supra note 47, at 47; see also 29U.S.C. § 157 (1994) ("Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, orassist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their ownchoosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargain-ing or other mutual aid or protection."); id. § 159(a) (stating that representative selected bymajority of bargaining unit is exclusive bargaining representative of all employees of unitwith respect to rate of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employ-ment).