section 302 of the lmra: make way for the employer-paid union
[…] 65 § 186(a).66 See Ryan, 350 U.S. at 305 (stating that section "outlaws all payments, with stated

exceptions, between employer and representative").67 See, e.g., Caterpillar, Inc. v. International Union, UAW, 107 F.3d 1052, 1054 (3d Cir.

1997) (noting that wage payments to full-time union representatives are prohibited by sec-tion 302(a), but holding that such payments are permissible under section 302(c)); BASFWyandotte Corp. v. Local 227, Int'l Chem. Workers Union, 791 F.2d 1046,1048-49 (2d Cir.1986) (stating that no-docking is prohibited by section 302(a) but permissible under section302(c)). But see Employees Indep. Union v. Wyman Gordon Co., 314 F. Supp. 458, 461(N.D. Ill. 1970) (holding that section 302 does not apply to no-docking practice).

68 See § 186(b)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, oraccept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan or delivery of any money or otherthing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.").

69 See § 186(c).70 The major ambiguities of section 302(a) have been resolved, including who is a "rep-

resentative," who is an "employee," what is "a thing of value," and what constitutes "anindustry affecting commerce."