section 302 of the lmra: make way for the employer-paid union
[…] It is interesting tonote that, while section 302 is a criminal statute, much of the litigation that arises under itis civil. This is largely the result of strategic behavior by employers who take advantage ofthe unsettled state of the law during labor strife. See infra Part III.A.1.

64 See § 186; see also Dwyer, supra note 20, at 240-41.

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review

[Vol. 75:775

EMPLOYER-PAID UNION REPRESENTATIVE

employer or a person acting in his interest "to pay, lend, or deliver, oragree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value" (1)to any representative of his employees, (2) to any labor organizationor its officers or employees who represent or wish to represent hisemployees, (3) to any employee above his regular compensation withthe intent to have this employee influence other employees in the ex-ercise of their