second appellate district division three · pdf filecalifornia court of appeal second...
[…] direct action to enforce Proposition 103. (Mem. 3.) The public, says Safeco,
- 32 -
already has “ample administrative and judicial remedies.” (Mem. 8.) Safeco’s
partisan assessment of what remedies are “ample” is of no concern here.
“What is relevant is what the statutes say . . . .” (Krumme, supra, 123
Cal.App.4th at p. 945.) While “much is necessarily left to the Commissioner”
under Proposition 103 (Calfarm, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 824), the voters chose
not to leave everything to the Commissioner.
The voters have made their policy choice and the statute is explicit. In
section 1861.10, subdivision (a), the electorate established an independent
citizen check on the conduct of insurance companies (as well as the
Commissioner): “Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding
permitted or established pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the
commissioner under this article, and enforce any provision of this article.”
Subdivision (b) of this section confirms that voters contemplated a right to
direct relief through the courts: “The commissioner or a court shall award
reasonable advocacy and witness fees and expenses to any person who
demonstrates that (1) the person represents the interests of consumers, and,