second appellate district division three · pdf filecalifornia court of appeal second...
[…] - 11 -
More to the point, the single issue in this writ proceeding is actually a
narrow one. Central to Proposition 103’s framework is the role consumers
reserved for themselves to enforce the reforms. To ensure compliance with
Proposition 103, voters enacted a section titled “Consumer Participation.” It
consists of three independent clauses, separated by commas as follows: “Any
person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established
pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this
article, and enforce any provision of this article.” (§ 1861.10, subd. (a).)
Each clause serves a different function. “Clause one” allows any
person to “initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established
pursuant to this chapter,” meaning Chapter 9 of this part of the Insurance
Code. The proceedings available under clause one include civil actions under
generally applicable laws (§ 1861.03, subd. (a)) and participation in
administrative proceedings before the Commissioner. (See, e.g., §§ 1858,