sdsc decision: hyperion refining
[…] that condition 2.1 and 40 C.F.R. section 52.21(r)(2) do not explicitly state that the
original permit remains in effect or that the permits expiration is stayed while the
Secretary considers a request for an extension. Thus, Citizens contend that when
the Secretary failed to grant an extension before the expiration of the initial
commence construction deadline, the original permit automatically expired,
precluding any amendment.11 Citizens contend that the original and amended
10. Hyperion and DENR argue that SDCL 1-26-28 extended the validity of
Hyperions permit while the application for an extension was pending. SDCL
1-26-28 provides:
If a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
activity of a continuing nature, the existing license, or a right to
continue the activity, does not expire until the application has
been finally determined by the agency and for ten days following
receipt, or failure to accept delivery, of notice of suchdetermination by the licensee.
(Emphasis added.) A permit is a license for purposes of this statute. See
SDCL 1-26-1(4). However, SDCL 1-26-28 did not apply to Hyperions
application for the extension. Hyperion requested that condition 2.1 be
amended to extend the construction deadline.