science or status quo? disregard for a defendant’s …
[…] Opinion data from these two groups of professionals can shed light on the justifications for maintaining the status quo in tort law. Therefore, the Author designed and conducted a research study to investigate the administrability and “faultless-but-guilty” justifications by surveying mental health professionals and civil attorneys. Overall, survey participants were asked whether it makes sense—from a mental health or legal perspective, respectively—to establish an affirmative defense and

152. WASH REV. CODE § 10.77.060 (2016) (“Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by

reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate a qualified expert or professional person, who shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.”).