schottenstein, zox & dunn clerk of [email protected] barry w. bova #0041047 817 kilbourne...
[…] arms for defense and security with the right of persons to decide the conditions for entry onto their

private property.

At the outset, it is probable that all laws include exceptions, but they may still have uniform

application to all citizens of the state and are general laws. Where the law and its exceptions apply

uniformly to all citizens, the law remains general.

Like criminal laws in general, frrearm laws include both prohibitions and exceptions which

nonetheless have uniform application and are general laws. R.C. § 2923.126 is no different. R.C.

§ 2923.126(A) provides in part: "Except as provided in divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a

licensee who has been issued a license under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code

may carry a concealed handgun anywhere in this state if the licensee also carries a valid license and

valid identification when the licensee is in actual possession of a concealed handgun." Every other

4

Page 13: Schottenstein, Zox & Dunn CLERK Of cOGRrmgreen@szd.com BARRY W. BOVA #0041047 817 Kilbourne Street, P.O. Box 448 Bellvue, Ohio 44811 (419) 483-7119 Fax: (419) 483-7224 bbova@elydeohio.org