schottenstein, zox & dunn clerk of [email protected] barry w. bova #0041047 817 kilbourne...
[…] categories of persons who may carry a concealed handgun: a licensed person from another state

recognized by the attorney general under a reciprocity agreement, peace officers (in and out of state),

and qualified retired peace officers (in and out of state). All ofthese persons reasonably rely on Ohio

state law for all rules concerning the carrying of concealed handguns. Inconsistent local ordinances

6Similar to this provision, knowing possession of a firearm is prohibited from Federalfacilities if a conspicuous notice is posted. 18 U.S.C. § 930(a), (e). Such notice "shall be postedconspicuously at each public entrance," and "no person shall be convicted of an offense undersubsection (a) or (e) with respect to a Federal facility if such notice is not so posted at such facility,unless such person had actual notice . . . ." § 930(h). A notice is not conspicuously posted if onecannot see the notice until one is already in violation. United States v. Strakoff ( 5'b Cir. 1983), 719F.2d 1307, 1309-10.

9