schottenstein, zox & dunn clerk of [email protected] barry w. bova #0041047 817 kilbourne...
[…] Smith &

Wesson Corp. (La. 2001), 785 So.2d 1, 13, held that "the City, as a political subdivision of the state

rather than a`person,' is without the protections of La. Const. art. I, the Declaration of Rights

Article, or the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the United States Constitution." Id.,

citing Williams v. Mayor & City Council ofBaltimore (1933), 289 U.S. 36,40 (municipalities are

not entitled to Fourteenth Amendment protections). Only persons have a right against deprivation

of property without due process.

The provision in R.C. § 2923.126(C)(3) that a property owner "may post a sign in a

conspicuous location on that land or on those premises prohibiting persons from carrying firearms

°Contrary to Clyde, the private vs. public distinction is not arbitrary - all persons are entitledto use the public roads, but owners of private roads and driveways (such as at homes) are not opento the public, and private persons may restrict access.