schottenstein, zox & dunn clerk of [email protected] barry w. bova #0041047 817 kilbourne...
[…] 'This is a rewording of Appellant's proposition of law No. 1, which states: "R.C. 2923.126is not a general law under Ohio's Home Rule Amendment."

2

Page 11: Schottenstein, Zox & Dunn CLERK Of cOGRrmgreen@szd.com BARRY W. BOVA #0041047 817 Kilbourne Street, P.O. Box 448 Bellvue, Ohio 44811 (419) 483-7119 Fax: (419) 483-7224 bbova@elydeohio.org

Clyde Codified Ordinance 2004-41 prohibits persons from carrying a handgun within the

confines of any City Park, regardless of whether a person has a license for a concealed handgun

issued pursuant to state law. This conflicts with R.C. 9.68 and 2923.126. Section 9.68 states in part:

(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamentalindividual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution,and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the generalassembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating theownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale,or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except asspecificallyprovided by the UnitedStates Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law,or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, orprocess, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep anyfirearm, part of a farearm, its components, and its ammunition. (Emphasis added.)

Quoting the above, the Court of Appeals held: