schottenstein, zox & dunn clerk of [email protected] barry w. bova #0041047 817 kilbourne...
[…] (E); and "a qualified retired peace officer" with appropriate identification and a firearm

requalification certification, including those from other states (F). Having uniform state standards

accommodates the reliance interests of such persons, including those from Ohio and those from other

states. Arresting such persons from out of town or out of state who, in reliance on state law, carried

a firearm for defense and security in a city parlc has adverse extraterritorial effects. Cf. Clyde Br. 18.

R.C. § 109.69(A)(1) provides for reciprocity agreements as follows:

The attorney general shall negotiate and enter into a reciprocity agreementwith any other license-issuing state under which a license to carry a concealedhandgun that is issued by the other state is recognized in this state if the attorneygeneral determines that both of the following apply:

(a) The eligibility requirements imposed by that license-issuing state for thatlicense are substantially comparable to the eligibility requirements for a license tocarry a concealed handgun issued under section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.

(b) That license-issuing state recognizes a license to carry a concealedhandgun issued under section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.

Currently, the Attorney General has entered into reciprocity agreements with 18 other states.

A copy of the Agreement with each State is available at the website