scholarship repository
[…] See, e.g., FREUND, supra note 8, at 78-79 ("In recent years,transactions involving the use of S, a wholly-owned subsidiary of P[arent],have become officially sanctioned under both corporate and tax law and haveproven extremely popular. For example, if P prefers that T not be merged di-rectly into P (perhaps there are liabilities that P chooses not to assume direct-ly), P can create S as its wholly-owned subsidiary and then cause T to bemerged into S.").

18. See, e.g., tit. 8, § 259 ("(a) When any merger or consolidation shallhave become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of thisState the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all suchconstituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of suchconstituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall ceaseand the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be mergedinto 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privi-leges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and be-ing subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corpo-rations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges,

SUCCESSOR LIABILITY

ing entity has all of the privileges, powers, property, rights, andother interests of each of the constituent entities.