schneider wallace rosen bien galvan & grunfeld …...guy b. wallace – 176151 sarah colby –...
[…] to Defendants’ failure to provide full and equal access to and enjoyment of Defendants’ facilities,
services, goods, privileges, advantages and accommodations.
178. WHEREFORE Plaintiffs pray for judgment as set forth below, including
declaratory and injunctive relief as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs and expenses incurred
in bringing this action.
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Unruh Civil Rights Act, California Civil Code §§ 51 et seq.)
179. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference as though fully set forth herein the preceding
paragraphs of this Complaint.
180. California Civil Code § 51(b) provides in pertinent part that “All persons within the
jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their…disability or medical
condition are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”
181. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 51(f), a violation of the ADA also constitutes a
violation of California Civil Code §§ 51 et seq.
182. Defendants own, operate and/or manage business establishments within the
meaning of the Unruh Civil Rights Act.