schneider wallace rosen bien galvan & grunfeld …...guy b. wallace – 176151 sarah colby –...
[…] making the declaratory and injunctive relief sought on behalf of the class as a whole appropriate.
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq.)
157. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference as though fully set forth herein the preceding
paragraphs of this Complaint.
158. Congress enacted the ADA upon finding, among other things, that “society has
tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities” and that such forms of discrimination
continue to be a “serious and pervasive social problem.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a) (2).
159. Congress explicitly stated that the purpose of the ADA is to provide “a clear and
comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with
disabilities” and “clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against
individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b) (1)-(2).
Case 3:17-cv-03962-JD Document 1 Filed 07/13/17 Page 57 of 81
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
57