[scheduled for oral argument on february … · which resu lted in the s han gha i co mm uniq ue....
[…] the People’s Republic of China, the American Institute is thus at the vortex of a

critical and delicate foreign policy relationship for this country.

Not surprisingly, therefore, and of considerable importance to this case,

Congress provided that “[p]rograms, transactions, and other relations conducted or

carried out by the President or any agency of the United States Government with

respect to Taiwan shall, in the manner and to the extent directed by the President, be

conducted and carried out by or through [the American Institute].” 22 U.S.C. §

3305(a). Further, when the laws of the United States authorize or require the United

States to “perform, enforce, or have in force an agreement or transaction relative to

Taiwan, such agreement or transaction shall be entered into, performed, and enforced,

in the manner and to the extent directed by the President, by or through the

[American] Institute.” Id. at § 3305(b).

These statutory provisions mean that the American Institute is the mechanism

through which the United States Government conducts foreign relations involving

Taiwan, and does so “in the manner and to the extent directed by the President.”

10