[scheduled for oral argument on february … · which resu lted in the s han gha i co mm uniq ue....
[…] We

announced at that time our intention to maintain unofficial relations with Taiwan.

This action placed the United States in a very delicate and awkward foreign

relations posture, which continues to this day. See New York Chinese TV Programs,

954 F.2d at 850 (“Recognition of the [People’s Republic], of course, enveloped the

[Republic of China] in a diplomatic fog”).

7

While severing official ties with the Republic of China, Congress and the

President nevertheless wished to “maintain peace, security, and stability in the

Western Pacific * * *.” 22 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1). The United States sought “to

promote the foreign policy of the United States” by ensuring “the continuation of

commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and

the people on Taiwan.” 22 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(2). See Mingtai Fire & Marine

Insurance Co., Ltd. v. United Parcel Service, 177 F.3d 1142,1145 (9th Cir.), cert.

denied, 528 U.S. 951 (1999). By establishing diplomatic relations with the People's