[scheduled for oral argument on february … · which resu lted in the s han gha i co mm uniq ue....
[…] appeal, under the bylaws of the American Institute (Sections 2.02(b) and 2.05), the

trustees of the American Institute are appointed by the Secretary of State, and may be

removed at any time by him without cause. See App. Tab 4, at 13.

3. The character of the American Institute is further illustrated by the fact that

its employees may be authorized to protect the interests of United States persons by

performing acts “for consular purposes by such laws of the United States as the

President may specify.” 22 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(3). And, acts performed by the

American Institute’s employees are “valid, and of like force and effect within the

United States, as if performed by any other person authorized under the laws of the

3 The Coordination Council later changed the name of its office in the United Statesto Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in the United States.

4 The two counterpart instrumentalities have signed numerous agreements of thetype and kind that governments enter into – concerning such subjects as agriculture,aviation, customs, energy, maritime, taxation, and trade – all of which have full forceand effect under the law of the United States. See 63 Fed. Reg. 71507 (1998).

11

United States to perform such acts.” Id. at § 3306(b). Arms sales to Taiwan, a

uniquely governmental function, are also conducted through the American Institute.

See 22 U.S.C. § 3302, and 22 U.S.C. § 2776(b) (Arms Export Control Act).

Moreover, the United States has recognized a Taiwanese counterpart for the