sb 434 task force to address the relationship between … · 2012-09-01 · task force to address...
[…] EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Under the Texas Family Code, Section 261.001, child abuse and neglect are defined to include various acts or omissions that result in significant harm to a child, or place a child at significant risk of harm (TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 261.001(1), (4) (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2011). The definition of abuse includes physical, emotional or sexual abuse of a child, but does not include accidental injury or reasonable discipline of a child (Id. § 261.001(1)). The definition of neglect includes the physical neglect, medical neglect, abandonment, or neglectful supervision of a child (Id. § 261.001(4)). Of particular relevance to the victims of family violence, under Texas law neglect of a child includes “placing a child in, or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the child” (Id. § 261.001(4)(B)(i)).