sb 434 task force to address the relationship between … · 2012-09-01 · task force to address...
[…] The definition of neglect includes the physical neglect, medical neglect, abandonment, or neglectful supervision of a child (Id. § 261.001(4)). Of particular relevance to the victims of family violence, under Texas law neglect of a child includes “placing a child in, or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the child” (Id. § 261.001(4)(B)(i)). The Texas Family Code, Section 71.004, defines family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself” (TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (Vernon 2008).