sb 34 ch 399, texas general and special laws 63rd regular ... · title 2. general principles of...
[…] inal instrument.18.19. Disposition of certain weapons.

"Article 18.01. Search warrant"(a) A 'search warrant' is a written order, issued by a magistrate and

directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for any propertyor thing and to seize the same and bring it before such magistrate.

"(b) No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unlesssufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate thatprobable cause does in fact exist for its issuance. A sworn affidavit set-ting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed inevery instance in which a search warrant is requested.

"Art. 18.02. Grounds for Issuance"A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize:

"(1) property acquired by theft or in any other manner whichmakes its acquisition a penal offense;

29. Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. arts. 18.01 to 18.19.

982

Ch. 399