sb 34 ch 399, texas general and special laws 63rd regular ... · title 2. general principles of...
[…] the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires thatthe defendant be acquitted.

Ch. 399

Page 8: SB 34 CH 399, Texas General and Special Laws 63rd Regular ... · TITLE 2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY Chapter 6. Culpability Generally. 7. Criminal Responsibility

63rd LEGISLATURE-REGULAR SESSION

(e) A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled inaccordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary conse.quences of a defense.

Sec. 2.04. Affirmative Defense(a) An affirmative defense in this code is so labeled by the phrase:

"It is an affirmative defense to prosecution ..

(b) The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence ofan affirmative defense in the accusation charging commission of the of-fense.

(c) The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submit-ted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.

(d) If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submittedto the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the af-firmative defense by a preponderance of evidence.

Sec. 2.05. Presumption

When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with re-spect to any fact, it has the following consequences:

(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to thepresumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must besubmitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that the evidenceas a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt ofthe presumed fact; and

(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury,the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and thespecific element to which it applies, as follows:

(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must beproven beyond a reasonable doubt;