sb 34 ch 399, texas general and special laws 63rd regular ... · title 2. general principles of...
[…] of the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy."(c) The limitation period for criminal solicitation is the same as that

of the felony solicited,"(d) Any offense that bears the title 'aggravated' shall carry the same

limitation period as the primary crime.25. Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 50.03.

26. Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. arts. 12.01 to 12.07.

975

Ch. 399

Page 94: SB 34 CH 399, Texas General and Special Laws 63rd Regular ... · TITLE 2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY Chapter 6. Culpability Generally. 7. Criminal Responsibility

63rd LEGISLATURE-REGULAR SESSION

"Art. 12.04. Computation"The day on which the offense was committed and the day on which

the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from thecomputation of time.

"Art. 12.05. Absence from State and time of pendency of indictment,etc., not computed

"(a) The time during which the accused is absent from the state shallnot be computed in the period of limitation.

"(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, orcomplaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.