sb 34 ch 399, texas general and special laws 63rd regular ... · title 2. general principles of...
[…] "Art. 36.11.13 Discharge before verdict"If it appears during a trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the

offense, or that the facts charged in the indictment do not constitute anoffense, the jury shall be discharged. The accused shall also be dis-charged, but such discharge shall be no bar in any case to a prosecutionbefore the proper court for any offense unless termination of the formerprosecution was improper.

"Art. 37.07.14 Verdict must be general; separate hearing on properpunishment

"Section 1. (a) The verdict in every criminal action must be general.When there are special pleas on which a jury is to find they must say intheir verdict that the allegations in such pleas are true or untrue.

"(b) If the plea is not guilty, they must find that the defendant is ei-ther guilty or not guilty, and, except as provided in Section 2, they shallassess the punishment in all cases where the same is not absolutely fixedby law to some particular penalty.