sarbanes-oxley and small business: section 404 and the ......5 sarbanes-oxley act of 2002 – an act...
[…] In creating this new requirement, the SEC has also created a corresponding exemption for companies with an aggregate market value of less than $75 million.255 These companies still have to file disclosure documents such as quarterly and annual reports, but they do not have to meet the new accelerated deadlines.256 In a release describing these accelerated filing deadlines, the SEC acknowledged that costs would likely increase for companies to comply with the accelerated filer requirements, and as a result, the Commission only imposed the new requirement on more seasoned public companies.257

The facts surrounding the accelerated filer provision support an exemption from Section 404 for small businesses for

253 Release No. 33-8128, supra note 137. 254 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2005) (defining “accelerated filer” as “an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year: (i) The aggregate market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates of the issuer is $ 75 million or more; (ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar months; (iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and (iv) The issuer is not eligible to use Forms 10-KSB and 10-QSB for its annual and quarterly reports.”) (citations omitted). 255 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2005).