sarah bowlin, on behalfofherselfand log-/(vy sym
[…] interest and costs, computed on the basis of all claims to be determined in this lawsuit.

127. Plaintiff, individually and on behalf of all other members of the Class, seeks all

damages permitted by law, including diminution in value of the vehicles equipped with the 2.0

liter TDI Clean Diesel engine, in an amoimt to be proven at trial.

COUNT IV

VIOLATION OF THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

128. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in above as if set forth

fully herein.

129. Plaintiff brings this action for relief under Virginia Code § 59-1-196, et seq.,

pursuant to the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.

130. Under Virginia Code § 59-1-198 a "consumer transaction" is defined as "[t]he

advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license goods or services to be

used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." "Goods" is defines as "all real,

personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible."

131. The advertising marketing, soliciting, proffer or supply of vehicles equippedwith

the 2.0 Liter TDI Clean Diesel engine by Defendant constitutes acts by a supplier under the