sanctions against non-state actors for …
[…] 2002] 419

Page 4: SANCTIONS AGAINST NON-STATE ACTORS FOR …

420 ILSA Journal of International & Comparative Law [Vol. 8:417

States legislation implementing the Montreal Convention for theSuppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Civil Aviation (whichin Article 7 thereof also requires all signatories to bring into custody thosereasonably accused of international crimes covered by the treaty and eitherto initiate prosecution of or to extradite such persons, without anyexception or limitation of such duty whatsoever). 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)should be applicable to "[wihoever willfully-(1) . . . destroys, disables,or wrecks, any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the UnitedStates" and to whoever "(5) performs an act of violence against orincapacitates any individual on any such aircraft . . . " and such personsshould include any co-conspirators who were involved in the willfuldestruction of United States commercial aircraft flying within United Statesairspace.