sanctions against non-state actors for …
[…] 7. 18 U.S.C. § 2331 et seq.

Page 3: SANCTIONS AGAINST NON-STATE ACTORS FOR …

Paust

Embassies in Kenya and Tanzania and the attack on the U.S.S. Cole.Section 2332 (b) does not contain the limiting phrase noted aboveregarding the location of United States victims and can cover attempts andconspiracy in connection with the killing of a national of the United States(apparently anywhere) although the accused must be "outside the UnitedStates" at the time of the attempt or the engagement in a conspiracy to kill.Section 2332(c) should also be applicable, since it reaches an accused"outside the United States" who "engages in physical violence-(1) withintent to cause serious bodily injury to a national of the United States; or(2) with the result that serious bodily injury is caused to a national of theUnited States."