san francisco h uthority healt a dba san francisco health plan › services › documents › mmcd...
[…] 15 of 44

Page 18: San Francisco h uthority Healt A dba San Francisco Health Plan › services › Documents › MMCD › ...sound medical evidence, is consistently applied, regularly reviewed, and updated

COMPLIANCE AUDIT FINDINGS (CAF)

PLAN: San Francisco Health Authority dba San Francisco Health Plan

AUDIT PERIOD: March 1, 2017 through February 28, 2018 DATE OF AUDIT: March 5, 2018 through March 16, 2018

1.2.5 Provider Contact Information in Pharmacy NOAs

The Plan is shall comply with Health and Safety Code, Section 1367.01 (h) (4) which states, “any written communication to a physician or other healthcare provider of a denial, delay, or modification of a request shall include the name and telephone number of the healthcare professional responsible for the decision. The telephone number provided shall be a direct number or an extension to allow the physician or healthcare provider to easily contact the professional responsible for the denial” (Contract, Exhibit A, Attachment 13 (8) (A)).

The Plan’s written communications to providers about adverse benefit determinations shall include the name of the decision-maker and their direct phone number, or a method of easily contacting them (All Plan Letter 17-006).