san diego area click here to go to th18adocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2017/2/th18a-2-2017.pdfsan...
[…] Page 31: SAN DIEGO AREA Click here to go to Th18adocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2017/2/th18a-2-2017.pdfSan Diego, CA 92108-4402 San Diego County Chapter Re: Item Th18a, Application 6-009-033-A1,

6-09-033-A1 (O’Neal et al.)

22

In addition, Section 30212 of the Act is applicable and states, in part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(l) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the

protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby....

Additionally, Section 30220 of the Coastal Act provides:

Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland water areas shall be protected for such uses.

The City’s certified LUP also states: