same-sex couples and marriage · same-sex couples and marriage model legislation & policy...
[…] 130

Exemptions, and the Production of Sexual Orientation Discrimination, 100 CAL. L. REV. 1169, 1189-1192 (2012) (“NeJaime, Marriage Inequality”). 129 See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. 489-2 and 489-3 (prohibiting discrimination based on sexual orientation by public accommodations without exemption for religious organizations); 5 Me. Rev. Stat. sec. 4553 (8) and 5 Me. Rev. Stat. sec. 4592 (1) (same under Maine law); Mass. Gen. Laws, chap. 272, sec. 92A and 98 (same under Massachusetts law); NRS 233.101, 651.050 and 651.070 (same under Nevada law); ORS 659A.400 (same under Oregon law); RCW 49.60.040 (2) (under Washington law, defining place of public accommodation as not including “any educational facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution”). See also CA Civ. Code § 51(a) (prohibiting discrimination by “business establishments” without exemption for religious organizations). But see Doe v. Cal. Lutheran High Sch. Ass’n, 170 Cal.