same-sex couples and marriage · same-sex couples and marriage model legislation & policy...
[…] Those at greatest risk of harm include persons who depend for necessary services on religiously affiliated hospitals, nursing homes, and homeless shelters, and to those interacting with religiously affiliated child welfare and other social services agencies. When services provided by such agencies are subject to state professional licensure for protection of those receiving services, or the agencies receive grants of public funds, those forms of public

132 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-35a (“a religious organization … shall not be required to provide services, accommodations,…goods or privileges to an individual if the request for such services, accommodations, … goods or privileges is related to the solemnization of a marriage or celebration of a marriage”); N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37(III) (same); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (same); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4502(l) (same); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 15-3.1-5 (same for civil union).