same-sex couples and marriage · same-sex couples and marriage model legislation & policy...
[…] available for solemnizations of civil unions as long as the facilities are used regularly for religious purposes, are restricted to members of the faith, and are not used as a for-profit business, and confirming that the public accommodations law still applies if the facility is used in manner covered by the nondiscrimination statute); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 75/15 (stating that the civil union act shall not “interfere with … the religious practice of any religious body” and that religious bodies are “free to choose whether or not to solemnize or officiate a civil union”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 15-3.1-5 (a)(1) (religious organizations need not provide goods, services or facilities related to solemnization or celebration of a civil union). See also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-35a (“a religious organization … shall not be required to provide services, accommodations,…goods or privileges to an individual if the request for such services, accommodations, … goods or privileges is related to the solemnization of a marriage or celebration of a marriage”); N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37(III) (same); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (same); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4502(l) (same).