s appellee, appellant. · kaizen brand ephedrine hcl intended for use to manufacture...
[…] The State argues

that the 14-day time limit for filing a motion for new trial is mandatory.

The issue on appeal involves statutory interpretation. Interpretation of statute is a

question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299

Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3501(1) allows a district court to grant a defendant a new

trial if it is required in the interest of justice. If the motion for new trial is based on newly

discovered evidence, the defendant may bring it within 2 years after final judgment.

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3501(1). However, if the motion is based on any other grounds it

"shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further

time as the court may fix during the 14-day period." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3501(1). The

statutory language is clear that unless the motion for a new trial is based on new

evidence, it must come within 14 days of the verdict or finding of guilty.

Our Supreme Court confirmed this requirement in State v. Holt, 298 Kan. 469, 313

P.3d 826 (2013).