rules of the superior court of california ......san luis obispo superior court ii chapter 5 court...
[…] The following Judicial council publication is helpful: “What is “Proof of Service” in a Guardianship?

Page 71: RULES OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA ......San Luis Obispo Superior Court ii CHAPTER 5 COURT FILES AND EXHIBITS Rule 5.00 Exhibits (Amended 1/1/09) 10 5.01 Entry of Court Order

San Luis Obispo Superior Court

60

(GC-510). Notice (GC-020) may be served by mail on those persons described in Probate Code Sec. 1511(d). (b) The proposed conservatee must be personally served with a Citation (GC-320) and a copy of the petition. Probate Code Sec. 1824. The Notice of Hearing must be mailed to those persons described in Probate Code Sec. 1822. That section provides: “The court may not shorten the time for giving the notice of hearing under this section.” (c) A party seeking temporary Letters of Guardianship or Conservatorship must give notice of the application to the spouse, parents, proposed ward or conservatee, other persons who seek or might be expected to seek letters, and any other person who appears to be equitably entitled to notice,