rules of the judicial council of the seventh circuit
[…] rules of the judicial council of the seventh circuit

21
RULES OF THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT GOVERNING COMPLAINTS OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY (As amended May 14, 2007) Preface to the Rules Section 351(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to complain about a federal judge who the person believes “has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” or “is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” It also permits the judicial councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the consideration of these complaints. These rules have been adopted under that authority.