rules of the judicial council of the seventh circuit
[…] The law's purpose is essentially forward-looking and not punitive. The emphasis is on correction of conditions that interfere with the proper administration of justice in

Upload: others

Post on 26-Feb-2022

2 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

RULES OF THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUITGOVERNING COMPLAINTS OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT

OR DISABILITY

(As amended May 14, 2007)

Preface to the Rules

Section 351(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for anyperson to complain about a federal judge who the person believes “has engaged inconduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business ofthe courts” or “is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental orphysical disability.” It also permits the judicial councils of the circuits to adoptrules for the consideration of these complaints. These rules have been adoptedunder that authority.