rulemaking's missing tier william ortman abstract
[…] Administrator in promulgating any national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard . . . may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”).

38. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78y(b)(1) (2012) (“A person adversely affected by a rule of the [SEC] promulgated pursuant to [specified statutes] may obtain review of this rule in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which he resides or has his principal place of business or for the District of Columbia Circuit . . . .”).

39. See 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3) (2012) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall, by means of random selection, designate one court of appeals, from among the courts of appeals in which petitions for review have been filed and received within the ten-day period . . . and shall issue an order consolidating the petitions for review in that court of appeals.”).

Page 9: RULEMAKING'S MISSING TIER William Ortman ABSTRACT

5 ORTMAN 225-280 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2016 5:12 PM

2016] Rulemaking’s Missing Tier 233