rulemaking – solar power generation facilities on …
[…] The PUC is also obligated determine the resource value of solar energy. Furthermore, the bill, now at ORS 757.386(3), provides:
A community solar project: (a) Must have at least one solar photovoltaic energy system with a
minimum generating capacity of 25 kilowatts; (b) Must be located in this state; and (c) May be located anywhere in this state.
The PUC rulemaking is ongoing. Specifically, the PUC has yet to “determine the resource value of solar energy.” However, rules have been adopted to implement other provisions of SB 1547. PUC has restricted the initial program capacity tier of community solar projects to 2.5 percent of the 2016 systems peak load of affected utilities (Portland General Electric (PGE), Pacificorp and Idaho Power Company).