rulemaking – solar power generation facilities on …
[…] OAR 860-088-0060.3 Cumulatively, this amounts to 161 megawatts (MW). Individually, the three affected utilities would have an obligation to purchase 23.29 MW (PGE), 16.15 MW (Pacificorp) and 0.82 MW (Idaho Power Company) from community solar projects. Eventually the obligations increase to a total of 93.15 MW (PGE), 64.60 MW (Pacificorp) and 3.27 MW (Idaho Power Company). The PUC has the authority to adopt successive program capacity tiers. OAR 860-088-0060(3).
2 ORS 757.386(1)(a) provides that: “‘Community solar project’ means one or more solar photovoltaic energy systems that provide owners and subscribers the opportunity to share the costs and benefits associated with the generation of electricity by the solar photovoltaic energy systems.” 3 https://secure.sos.state.or.us/oard/view.action?ruleNumber=860-088-0060
May 23-24, 2019 – LCDC Meeting January Report Excerpts
Page 5 of 11