rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Certain requirements do not apply to certain agreements, securities, and contracts if delivered within 28 days “or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation….”

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

None

Section 745(b) (amending Section 5c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-2))

The Commission may determine that certain “agreements, contracts, or transactions are contrary to the public interest “ if “determined by the Commission, by rule or regulation, to be contrary to the public interest..”

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

None

Section 747 (amending Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c(a)))

“…may make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.”

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

None

Section 748 (amending the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.))