rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission, after consultation with other regulatory agencies

January 17, 2011 (Within 180 days after enactment.)

Section 924 “…shall issue final regulations implementing the provisions of section 21F of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as added by this subtitle....”

Securities and Exchange Commission

April 17, 2011 (Within 270 days after the date of enactment.)

Section 926 “…shall issue rules for the disqualification of offerings and sales of securities made under section 230.506 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations….”

Securities and Exchange Commission

July 21, 2011 (Within one year after the date of enactment.)

Section 929W (amending Section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1))

“…shall revise its regulations in section 240.17Ad-17 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on December 8, 1997, to extend the application of such section to brokers and dealers and to provide for the following….”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 929X(a) (amending Section 13(f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(f)))