rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Section 763(a) (amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.))

“…may prescribe such rules or issue interpretations of the rules as the Commission determines to be necessary to prevent abuse of the exceptions described in this subsection.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 763(a) (amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.))

“In accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission, the chief compliance officer shall annually prepare and sign a report that contains a description of ….”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 763(b) (amending Section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1))

“To be registered and to maintain registration as a clearing agency that clears security-based swap transactions, a clearing agency shall comply with such standards as the Commission may establish by rule.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 763(c) (amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.))