rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 929R(a) (amending Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m))

Beneficial ownership and short-swing profit reporting is required within 10 days “or within such shorter time as the Commission may establish by rule.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 929W (amending Section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1))

“…shall adopt such rules, regulations, and orders necessary to implement this subsection…. In proposing such rules, the Commission shall seek to minimize disruptions to current systems used by or on behalf of paying agents to process payment to account holders and avoid requiring multiple paying agents to send written notification to a missing security holder regarding the same not yet negotiated check.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

July 21, 2011 (Within one year of the date of enactment (i.e., by July 21, 2011.)

Page 82: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.”