rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] April 17, 2011 (Within 270 days after the date of enactment.)

Section 941(b) (amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.))

“…shall jointly issue regulations to exempt qualified residential mortgages from the risk retention requirements of this subsection.”

Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency

None. (However, all rules under this section become effective either one year or two years after the date they are published.)

Section 942(b) (amending Section 7 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77g))

“…shall adopt regulations under this subsection requiring each issuer of an asset-backed security to disclose, for each tranche or class of security, information regarding the assets backing that security.” (Goes on to detail contents.)

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 943 “…shall prescribe regulations on the use of representations and warranties in the market for asset-backed securities … that….”

Securities and Exchange Commission

January 17, 2011 (Within 180 days after enactment.)

Section 945 (amending Section 7 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77g)

“…shall issue rules relating to the registration statement required to be filed by any issuer of an asset-backed security (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(77) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934) that require any issuer of an asset-backed security—(1) to perform a review of the assets underlying the asset backed security; and (2) to disclose the nature of the review under paragraph (1).”

Securities and Exchange Commission

January 17, 2011 (Within 180 days after enactment.)

Page 51: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations