rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Board of Governors

None

Page 90: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations

Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Act

Congressional Research Service 86

Section Text of the Provision Agency Deadline

Section 1420 (amending Section 128 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638))

“The creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth (a list of items and) … such other information as the Board may prescribe in regulations.”

Board of Governors

None

Section 1433(e) (amending Section 129 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639)

“…may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate to carry out the requirements of paragraph (1)” (on pre-loan counseling).