rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] None

Section 1071(a) (amending the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.))

“Information compiled and maintained under this section (“Small Business Loan Data Collection”) shall be—(A) retained for not less than 3 years after the date of preparation; (B) made available to any member of the public, upon request, in the form required under regulations prescribed by the Bureau; (C) annually made available to the public generally by the Bureau, in such form and in such manner as is determined by the Bureau, by regulation.”

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

None

Section 1075(a) (amending the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.))

“…shall prescribe regulations in final form … to establish standards for assessing whether the amount of any interchange transaction fee described in paragraph (2) is reasonable and proportional to the cost incurred by the issuer with respect to the transaction.”

Board of Governors April 21, 2011 (Within nine months of the date of enactment of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010.)

Page 56: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations

Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Act

Congressional Research Service 52

Section Text of the Provision Agency Deadline

Section 1075(a) (amending the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.))

“…shall ... prescribe regulations providing that an issuer or payment card network shall not directly or through any agent, processor, or licensed member of a payment card network, by contract, requirement, condition, penalty, or otherwise, restrict the number of payment card networks on which an electronic debit transaction may be processed….”

Board of Governors July 21, 2011 (Within one year of the date of enactment.)