rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] None

Section 623(b) (amending Section 2(o)(4) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(o)(4)))

The term “home state” means... “with respect to a Federal savings association, the State in which the home office (as defined by the regulations of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or, on and after the transfer date, the Comptroller of the Currency) of the Federal savings association is located.”

Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision (before transfer date) or Comptroller of the Currency (after transfer date)

None

Section 623(c) (amending Section 10(e)(2) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(e)(2)))

The term “home state” means... “with respect to a Federal savings association, the State in which the home office (as defined by the regulations of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or, on and after the transfer date, the Comptroller of the Currency) of the Federal savings association is located.”

Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision (before transfer date) or Comptroller of the Currency (after transfer date)

None

Section 626 (amending Home Owners’ Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1461 et seq.)