rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Federal Trade Commission

None

Section 1094(5) (amending the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.).

“ ... may, by regulation, exempt from the requirements of this title any State-chartered repository institution within any State or subdivision thereof, if the agency determines that, under the law of such State or subdivision, that institution is subject to requirements that are substantially similar to those imposed under this title, and that such law contains adequate provisions for enforcement.”

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

None

Section 1097(1) (amending Section 626 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009 (15 U.S.C. 1638 note)).

“…shall have authority to prescribe rules with respect to mortgage loans in accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code. Such rulemaking shall relate to unfair or deceptive acts or practices regarding mortgage loans, which may include unfair or deceptive acts or practices involving loan modification and foreclosure rescue services.”

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

None

Page 89: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations