rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Section 763(a) (amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.))

“…shall adopt rules for a clearing agency’s submission for review, pursuant to this subsection, of a security-based swap, or a group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, that it seeks to accept for clearing.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

July 21, 2011 (Within one year after the date of enactment.)

Section 763(b) (amending Section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1))

“…shall adopt rules governing persons that are registered as clearing agencies for security-based swaps under this title.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

July 16, 2011 (Section 712(e) requires that all mandatory Title VII CFTC and SEC rules (other than those issued jointly) be promulgated within 360 days after the date of enactment, unless another provision states otherwise.)