rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] (These inapplicable requirements were also not applicable to most, if not all, of the independent regulatory agencies before the Dodd-Frank Act was enacted.)

Executive Order 12866

Most of the requirements in Executive Order 12866 do not apply to independent regulatory agencies.65 Therefore, the independent regulatory agencies that are expected to issue most of the

58 Agencies’ interpretations of these phrases are, however, subject to judicial review (5 U.S.C. 611). 59 See 5 U.S.C. 603(a), which states that agencies must prepare initial regulatory flexibility analyses “whenever an agency is required…to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule.” See also 5 U.S.C. 604(a), which requires agencies to prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis when an agency publishes a final rule “after being required…to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking.” 60 These were the FDIC rule of August 13, 2010; the National Credit Union