rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

None

Section 213(d) “…shall jointly prescribe rules or regulations to administer and carry out this section” (on banning certain activities by senior executives and directors).

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Board of Governors, in consultation with the Financial Stability Oversight Council

None

Section 331(b) “…shall amend the regulations issued by the Corporation under section 7(b)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(2)) to define the term ‘assessment base’ with respect to an insured depository institution for purposes of that section 7(b)(2), as an amount equal to….”

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

None

Section 332(1)(B) “…shall prescribe, by regulation, after notice and opportunity for comment, the method for the declaration, calculation, distribution, and payment of dividends under this paragraph.”

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

None

Section 358(2) (amending Section 806 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.))

“… shall prescribe regulations applicable to savings associations ….”

Comptroller of the Currency

None