rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Act

Congressional Research Service 83

Section Text of the Provision Agency Deadline

Section 1075(a)(2) (amending the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), creating a new Section 920

“…may prescribe regulations, pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States Code, regarding any network fee” (subject to certain limitations).

Board of Governors

April 21, 2011 (Any regulations must be issued in final form within nine months after the date of enactment.)

Section 1075(a)(2) (amending the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), creating a new Section 920

“…may, by regulation prescribed pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States Code, increase the amount of the dollar value listed in subparagraph (A)(i)(II)” ($10 minimum dollar value for acceptance of credit cards).

Board of Governors

None