rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] July 16, 2011 (Section 712(e) requires that all mandatory Title VII CFTC and SEC rules (other than those issued jointly) be promulgated within 360 days after the date of enactment, unless another provision states otherwise.)

Page 44: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations

Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Act

Congressional Research Service 40

Section Text of the Provision Agency Deadline

Section 737(a)(4) (amending Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)))

“…shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amount of positions, as appropriate, other than bona fide hedge positions, that may be held by any person with respect to contracts of sale for future delivery or with respect to options on the contracts or commodities traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market.”

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

July 16, 2011 (Section 712(e) requires that all mandatory Title VII CFTC and SEC rules (other than those issued jointly) be promulgated within 360 days after the date of enactment, unless another provision states otherwise.)

Section 737(a)(4) (amending Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)))

“…shall, by rule or regulation, establish limits (including related hedge exemption provisions) on the aggregate number or amount of positions in contracts based upon the same underlying commodity (as defined by the Commission) that may be held by any person….”

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

July 16, 2011 (Section 712(e) requires that all mandatory Title VII CFTC and SEC rules (other than those issued jointly) be promulgated within 360 days after the date of enactment, unless another provision states otherwise.)