rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] Some Early Deadlines Of the 122 provisions in the Dodd-Frank Act with a deadline, 73 (59.8%) fall on or before the one-year anniversary date of the enactment of the legislation (i.e., by July 21, 2011). Some of the earliest deadlines (those within the first six months after enactment) are discussed below.

As Soon As Practicable

Two provisions require that rules be issued “as soon as is practicable after the date of enactment.”

• Section1101(a)(6) of the act (amending Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 343)) states that the Board of Governors “shall establish, by regulation, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the policies and procedures governing emergency lending under this paragraph.”

Page 19: Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank ... · issue such rules “as may be necessary.” Most of the rulemaking provisions in the act do not indicate how the regulations

Rulemaking Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Act

Congressional Research Service 15