rulemaking requirements and authorities in the dodd-frank ... · issue such rules “as may be...
[…] “The term ‘whistleblower' means any individual who provides … information relating to a violation of the securities laws to the Commission, in a manner established, by rule or regulation, by the Commission.” Also, awards are to be paid “under regulations prescribed by the Commission.” Finally, the Commission is given the authority to issue “such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this section consistent with the purposes of this section.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 929D(2) (amending Section 17(f)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q(f)(1)))

“…stolen, cancelled, or reported in such other manner as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe.”

Securities and Exchange Commission

None

Section 929Q(a) (amending Section 31 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-30))