richards, layton & finger recent developments in delaware … 2017 developments in delaware...
[…] Following his appointment as chief executive officer, Gorman sought to appoint a new director to serve in his newly vacant director seat. Thereafter, Gorman filed suit in the Court of Chancery seeking confirmation that, among other things, Salamone was no longer the chief executive officer or a director of the Company.

The Court of Chancery held that the amended bylaw was invalid, stating that “Delaware law does not allow stockholders to remove directly corporate officers through authority purportedly conferred by a bylaw.” The Court of Chancery rejected Gorman’s argument that Section 142(b) of the DGCL (providing that “[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner . . . as [is] prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors”) and Section 142(e) of the DGCL (providing that “[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office . . . shall be filled as the bylaws provide”) permitted the adoption of a bylaw that would allow stockholders to