revised attachment #1 and additional attachment #5 for ... · recommend the board strike the...
[…] identifiable through a simple field visit. Leon County has had
over 4 years to determine the truth on this issue, and according to
the efforts of the Leon County staff, it is clear that they don’t
care!
Fundamentally, the wetland delineation used by Leon County
does not comply with applicable law. Leon County’s rule requires
compliance with Section 10-4.322 dealing with wetlands which has
not occurred. There is no exception to this rule.
Specifically the rule requires a wetland jurisdiction
determination to comply with Chapter 62-340, FAC. and Sec. 373.421,
Florida Statutes. Sec. 373.421, Florida Statutes, establishes
that, “A formal determination is binding for a period not to exceed
5 years as long as physical conditions on the property do not
9
Attachment #5
change, other than changes which have been authorized by permit
pursuant to this part, so as to alter the boundaries of surface
waters or wetlands, as delineated in subsection (1).” Leon County
has accepted a delineation in this case that is more than 17 years
old. This does not comply with any applicable law.
The same scientist that performed the delineation in 2001 was
called as a witness by the Petitioner. He was requested to reset