revised attachment #1 and additional attachment #5 for ... · recommend the board strike the...
[…] measures to mitigate the adverse effects of the development on
conservation areas, and the Developer put forth no such measures.
Section 10-4.202(a)(2)(1) requires that wetlands, such as the
conservation easement in this case be protected and to have a 50
foot setback from the wetland boundary. The Developer failed to
comply with this requirement
18
Attachment #5
This rule requires compliance with Section 10-4.322 dealing
with wetlands which has not occurred. Specifically the rule
requires the wetland jurisdiction determination to comply with
Chapter 62-340, FAC. and Sec. 373.421, Florida Statutes. Sec.
373.421, Florida Statutes, establishes that, “A formal
determination is binding for a period not to exceed 5 years as long
as physical conditions on the property do not change, other than
changes which have been authorized by permit pursuant to this part,
so as to alter the boundaries of surface waters or wetlands, as
delineated in subsection (1).” Leon County has accepted a
delineation in this case that is more than 17 years old. This does
not comply with any applicable law.
The same scientist that performed the delineation in 2001 was
called as a witness by the Petitioner. He was requested to reset