rethinking the uniformity norm in commercial law: optimal ......62 hawkland, note --- supra at 235...
[…] To decide if the
parties have acted in a commercially reasonable manner as to any particular contractual obligation,
the court is asked to look to the commercial environment and observe the relevant commercial
A. Schwartz & R. Scott, Commercial Transactions: Principles and Policies 5 (1981).42
UCC section 2-609 (1994).43
26
behavior. Once revealed (and mediated through the normative “purposes” of the Code), this
standard would then provide the legal norm to be published as an appropriately tailored default
for the relevant class of contracting parties. 42
Thus, for example, section 2-609 provides that “when reasonable grounds for insecurity
arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate
assurances of due performance and until he receives such assurances may if commercially
reasonable suspend his own performance...” Generations of law students have begun their study43
of the Code by confronting the facially vacuous nature of that default provision. As a majoritarian