rethinking the uniformity norm in commercial law: optimal ......62 hawkland, note --- supra at 235...
[…] Llewellyn believed that
moral norms can be derived from actual practices. But how is this to be accomplished? After all,
the evaluator must have some moral criteria, derived independently from the practice, in order to
To do otherwise requires overcoming a naturalistic gap. It risks committing what arguably is the naturalistic56
fallacy. See G.E. Moore, Principia Ethica 10-14 (1971 ed.). For a recent assessment which doubts the existence of thefallacy, see Stephen Darwall, Allan Gibbard & Peter Railton, Toward Fin de Siecle Ethics: Some Trends, 101 Phil. Rev.115, 115-120 (1992).
UCC section 2-103(1)(b) provides that “‘good faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the57
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”
See Karl Llewellyn, The Common Law Tradition (1960).58
See discussion supra at---.59
The decision to create a true code was combined with the political instincts not to publicize the project as a60
codification. William Hawkland, who served as Llewellyn’s research assistant, suggests that if Llewellyn had publicizedhis intention to codify the commercial law, the UCC would “probably have died aborning”. William Hawkland, The
34
extract the “ought” from the “is”. For example, assume a court is faced with the question of56
good faith in the case of a merchant under section 2-103(1)(b). The subject of the dispute is the57
merchant’s business practice which is followed by some, but not all, of the participants in the
trade. Whether this practice reflects “the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
dealing in the trade” cannot be answered by the mere existence of the practice. The court must,
therefore, have some criteria , derived independently from the practice, by which to decide
whether the practice is “ reasonable” and “fair” under the legal standard.