rethinking the perpetual nature of conservation easements
[…] 292 At least one state easement enabling statute requires that the grant of a conservation

easement be consistent with local land use plans. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1–1010.E (1998) (“No conservation easement shall be valid and enforceable unless the limitations or obligations created thereby conform in all respects to the comprehensive plan at the time the easement is granted for the area in which the real property is located.”). See also Mont.

Code Ann. §76-6-206 (2004) (providing that “[i]n order to minimize conºict with local comprehensive planning, all conservation easements shall be subject to review prior to recording by the appropriate local planning authority . . .” although the planning author-ity’s comments are not binding on the grantor or grantee and are merely “advisory in na-ture”). In Massachusetts, a designated public ofªcial must approve conservation easements. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 32 (Law. Co-op. 2005).