restructure and reform: products-liability law in north
[…] Transamerica Delaval Inc., 476 U.S. 858, 861 (1986). In East River Steamship Corp., the plaintiffs originally brought tort and warranty claims, but after a statute-of-limitations defense was interposed, several plaintiffs were dismissed and the complaint was amended to allege only tort claims. Id. 129. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-1(3) (2013) (defining a “[p]roduct liability action” as “any action brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product”); see also E. River S.S. Corp., 476 U.S. at 871–75 (holding that there was no negligence or products-liability claim where the only injured property was the purchased product itself).

18

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 37, Iss. 3 [2016], Art. 6

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol37/iss3/6