responsible bidding a - nysenate.gov
[…] Studies show that twenty-five percent of construction workers are paid off the books. If we are looking to take the low road to the bottom, that is easy to do. Why can’t we demand, as taxpayers, that a public project be completed in an efficient manner and with quality?”1

There is no definition of “lowest responsible bidder” in the law

State Finance Law § 135 requires that:

“A contract for one or more buildings in any project shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder for all the buildings included in the specifications.”

General Municipal Law § 103 requires that:

“[A]ll contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars…shall be awarded…to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section.”

1 Testimony of Jack Kittle, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9, Senate Standing Committee on Labor and Assembly Standing Committee on Labor Hearing, ‘Lowest Responsible Bidder’ (April 22, 2009), pp. 111-112.