response in opposition to brief of...
[…] The judgment of the Circuit Court of Ohio County denying the Petitioner's Revised

Motion for Summary Judgment should be affirmed as the Circuit Court was correct in its

conclusi0!1 that the Respondents' claims "accrued" in the State of West Virginia for the

purposes of the West Virginia Borrowing Statute, West Virginia Code § 55-2A-2. As

such, the answer to Certified Question No. I should be "West Virginia", as West

Virginia's two-year statute of limitations governing medical negligence actions applies

to the Respondents' underlying claims.

West Virginia Code § 55-2A-2 provides that "[t]he period oflimitation applicable to a

claim accruing outside of this State shall be either that prescribed by the law ofthe place

where the claim accrued or by the law of this State, whichever bars the claim." Thus, in

35 See Exhibit C to Defendant's Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment, (Ravitz depo. p. 35).

13

Page 19: RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO BRIEF OF …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/...JIVIDEN LAw OFFICES 729 NORTH MAIN STREET WHEEUNG. WV 26003 PHON£: 304-232-8888 FAX