respondent parents’ counsel work group final report to the … · 2016. 11. 9. · 2012-2013,...
[…] attorney and that he or she be licensed to practice law in Colorado as of the effective date of hire.
The director must be familiar with the unique demands of representing respondent parents in
dependency and neglect cases in Colorado.
The Work Group also recommends that the director devote him or herself full- time to the
performance of his or her duties as director and not engage in the private practice of law.
The Work Group recommends that the director be hired by January 1, 2016.
3) Clarify when RPC may be appointed
The Work Group recommends that the legislature amend section 19-3-202(1), to state,
“Nothing in this section shall limit the power of the court to appoint counsel prior to the filing of
a petition for good cause.” This statute would then mirror section 19-3-203(1) (“Nothing in this
section shall limit the power of the court to appoint a guardian ad litem prior to the filing of a
petition for good cause.”). This amendment would allow the ORPC to support RPC attending