(respondent) harold andrew riehm, petitioner-appellant, vs ... · harold andrew riehm's...
[…] attempts to schedule the hearing within 60 days have failed. See Fedziuk, 696 N.W.2d at

340-349; Bendorf, 727 N.W2d at 410-417. In fact, established case law has long

indicated that the proper remedy for scheduling hearings more than 60 days after filing of

the petition is a temporary stay of the balance of the revocation period. See id; see also

Szczech, 343 N.W.2d at 307-08.

Nor does the implied consent statute contain any language limiting a court's

ability to grant a stay when a hearing is delayed. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 169A.53 subd.

2(a) (2005), instead provides that, "[t]he judicial district administrator shall establish

procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision." Id. Since the term

"efficient" is not defined in the statute, it is given its ordinary meaning, which is

"productive without waste." See Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (l) ("words and phrases are

construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved