(respondent) harold andrew riehm, petitioner-appellant, vs ... · harold andrew riehm's...
[…] the petition is a temporary stay of the balance of the revocation period. See id; see also

Szczech, 343 N.W.2d at 307-08.

Nor does the implied consent statute contain any language limiting a court's

ability to grant a stay when a hearing is delayed. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 169A.53 subd.

2(a) (2005), instead provides that, "[t]he judicial district administrator shall establish

procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision." Id. Since the term

"efficient" is not defined in the statute, it is given its ordinary meaning, which is

"productive without waste." See Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (l) ("words and phrases are

construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved

usage"); Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 401 (9th ed. 1988) (defining

"efficient" as "productive without waste"). Thus, contrary to Appellant's arguments, the

implied consent statute specifically authorizes courts to establish scheduling policies