(respondent) harold andrew riehm, petitioner-appellant, vs ... · harold andrew riehm's...
[…] Appellant could immediately seek--upon written request to the court--a judicially ordered

stay of the balance of the revocation (i.e., "temporary reinstatement") pending a hearing

on the merits pursuant to Minn. Stat. §169A.53, subd. 2(c)(2005). F.F.3; see also Second

1 "F.F." references are to the Findings of Fact made by the trial court in its Order filed November 21, 2005, a copy of which is reproduced in Respondent's Appendix at RAI­RA3.

2

Page 9: (Respondent) Harold Andrew Riehm, Petitioner-Appellant, vs ... · Harold Andrew Riehm's driver's license under Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.50-.53, the implied consent law. It arises out

Judicial District Implied Consent Letter for Implied Consent Cases,2 reproduced in

Respondent's Appendix at RA4; and Minn. Stat.§ 169A.53, subd. 2(c) (2005) (providing

that, "[t]he reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or

disqualification if the hearing is not conducted within 60 days ... "). Despite the fact that

Appellant had the opportunity to receive a judicial stay of the balance of the revocation

period, 3 Appellant declined this procedural due process protection, choosing instead to let