residual exception to the hearsay rule
[…] 102. FED. R. EvID. 804(b)(3).103. See FED. R. EviD. 803 and 804. Three exceptions specifically preclude admission if

the source of information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness. FED. R.EVID. 803(6) (records of regularly conducted business activity); FED. R. EvID. 803(7) (absenceof entry in record of regularly conducted business activity); FED. R. EVID. 803(8) (publicrecords and reports). These differ from 804(b)(3) in that they do not require a specific findingof trustworthiness.

104. The residual exception requires that "[T]he statement is more probative on thepoint for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure throughreasonable efforts." FED. R. EvID. 803(24)(B) and 804(b)(5)(B).

105. In re Sterling Navigation Co., 444 F. Supp. 1043 (S.D.N.Y. 1977); Workman v.Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co., 68 F.R.D. 562 (N.D. Ohio 1975).

106. United States v. Mathis, 559 F.2d 294 (5th Cir. 1977).107. United States v.