research misconduct and its federal … price paper on ori... · research misconduct and its...
[…] For example, in the Angelides case (ORI findings against Angelides, 1999), ORI staff and PHS counsel found that they had to use a young child’s book, written for Cold Spring Harbor Press publication without scientific jargon, to explain to the DAB attorneys about DNA/gene expression.8

In 1993 Congress established ORI under federal statutory authority at 42 U.S. Code §289b (NIH Revitalization Act, 1993), specifying that ORI be "an independent entity in HHS . . . headed by a Director, who shall be . . . experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research, and have

Page 13: RESEARCH MISCONDUCT AND ITS FEDERAL … Price paper on ORI... · RESEARCH MISCONDUCT AND ITS FEDERAL REGULATION: THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE OFFICE OF RESEARCH INTEGRITY – with

11

experience in the conduct of investigations of research misconduct." It is noteworthy that this Congressional requirement was met during neuro-psychologist and investigator Biven’s tenure from 1993 to1996, and then in 2012 with the appointment of a social scientist who had long served as a university Research Integrity Officer (RIO), David Wright, Ph.D. [this